9/5/08

Now maybe things go back to normal.

LOL But what is really normal maybe one could ask. ;)
It's about one year ago that my Windows ME computer gave up and died. Guess really it was about time when it did. I ran the thing maybe 12 to 14 hours a day, 6 and sometimes 7 days a week. Had been rebuilt three times and went though three different internet services, so I guess you could say it had a hard life. Still I hated to see it die because it gave me many hours of fun and a chance to meet a few good people.

So I have been sharing a computer with my wife all this time. Oh boy! That really bites at times because you can't load or use someone's computer as you would your own.
Well, those times of sharing I hope is over now for good and I hqve to say it really feels good to be back on my own. Truth be known, I figure Wanda feels the same also because I'm sure she has known that I would have loved to be online and maybe felt rushed when she wanted to using it. ;)

Anyway, maybe it's a week and a half ago, my brother-n-law gave me his XP desktop computer. He thought it was broken and didn't want to bother with it, so he bought himself a new laptop.
Weeee..... here goes the fun now. Got the computer home, set it up, booted up and guess what! A login screen popped up right there in front of my face. So Wanda got on the phone to found out what his sign on is. Right then and there it became a nightmare. My first thoughts were, why would someone want the bother to password thier computer and how in hell can you forget the sign on for your own computer?
I started doing google searches on how to bypass log on. Never came up with anything that worked. So just before getting ready to ditch this computer, I happen to think of Ben Barden. A good guy I meet on a message forums a year or so ago and now on Entrecard. I know many of you know him, but if not, you should take the time to getting to know him.Can find his site here.

Okay, moving along now, I messaged Ben to see if he know how I could get around the sign on and change or turn off sign on. He sent me a link to some great info that got me into the computer and I got it turned off.
Can't find anything wrong with this computer. Have spent most of the week deleting tons of cookies, temp files and recent documents. Defragging the crap of it took awhile to start with and now I've been working for the last couple of days getting my bookmarks, Firefox and all the Microsoft updates, etc. Now I'm behind on getting around to doing all my normally stuff with my blogs and a friends message board. Figure she thinks I've fell off the planet for it's been many days getting myself to her forum. Sorry Sandy! (((HUG))) I'll get back there, I promise! :) Y'all go by and check her blog and forum out sometime. :)

Ohhhhhh yes, anybody reading this......
Do you know if two computers are suppose to have two different IP's??? I dug the router back out and hooked up our two computers, but I'm not sure I have it right because we both are online just fine but both have the same IP. Thanks if anyone can tell me.
Alright, just bored and rambling on about nothing. LOL! I'm done now!  Hope all have a great weekend! :)

9 comments:

  • Margaret said....

    I'm no network person, but I'm thinking no, you shouldn't both have the same IP addresss. I don't think hubby and I do and I know when I throw my work computer into the mix, it's different.

    I believe you can go into network properties and tell it to get a new IP address. (control panel/network/properties)

  • chilly said....

    Hi Margaret! Thanks! Yeah, I think, but can't remember, but when I was using the router before, that we did have two different IP's.
    And I did what you have said earlier today and it wouldn't connect to the net. Guess I need to look some more for my paperwork that came with the router.

  • fatherlyours said....

    I hope this can help you http://whatismyipaddress.com/staticpages/index.php/how-do-I-change-my-ip-address

  • A. said....

    The thing is, on your home network you should have two different IP addresses probably starting with 192.168., but to the outside world it will seem that you have the same IP address which is the IP address of your router.

  • Beamer said....

    I know my life became somewhat easier since My wife got her own computer. But now hers is having some bad problems so I have to keep messing with it. Grrrr! Anyway glad to see your starting to see some daylight.

    Beamer

  • desperateblogger said....

    i have a router and have 3 laptops running at the same time -wifi- one IP address only.

  • Jaz said....

    If I recall correctly, our setup is like that too. We have four computers running on the same connect with same IP address. Of course, I am not an expert. Just remembering what I was told about ours.

  • Tina said....

    i have something for you over at my place m8 ;)

    http://www.mummydiariesblog.com/2008/09/awards-ceromony-time.html

  • Selif said....

    with multiple computers on a home network each machine will have an LAN IP probably in the range of 198.162.x.x.

    If any machine on that Local Area Network loads a site like http://www.showmyip.com, that will report the same public IP assigned by your ISP. Also, the one from your ISP is probably dynamic meaning it will change once in a while.

    I'm tired so I'm not sure how clear that is but I hope it helped.

Post a Comment

 
Go Back To Top

Thank you for visiting On The Bricks! Come Again! :-))